Energy Accounts District Heat
in Terajoule (1012 Joule)1999200020012002200320042005200620072008
Primary production0000000000
Secondary Production47.76047.62248.12847.83052.22056.24459.11460.35960.57866.644
Imports0000000000
Supply = Use47.76047.62248.12847.83052.22056.24459.11460.35960.57866.644
Exports0000000000
Stock changes0000000000
Losses5.3995.9323.8293.9325.0335.5118.0868.3188.67710.366
Non energy use0000000000
Consumption of households17.15816.01416.65817.30118.43419.41020.03618.30120.27621.074
Intermediate Use25.20325.67527.64226.59628.75331.32330.99133.74031.62535.205
of which in NACE
1Agriculture, Forestry240224233242259272283259287298
10Mining of coal and lignite; extraction of peat0000000000
11Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas; 0000000000
12Mining of uranium and thorium ores0000000000
13, 14Mining of metal ores, Other mining and quarrying15131415191113141621
15Manufacture of food products and beverages257521525595533562619659694743
16Manufacture of tobacco products59911101011121213
17Manufacture of textiles37456461554436171920
18Manufacture of wearing apparel; dressing and dyeing of fur33395754483832151718
19Tanning and dressing of leather; manufacture of luggage, handbags, saddlery, harness and footwear12142019171411566
20Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; 1762162474194781.2421.8441.9212.1392.178
21Manufacture of pulp, paper and paper products765767769714742726823804751759
22Publishing, printing and reproduction of recorded media69696964676574726868
23Manufacture of coke, refined petroleum products, nuclear fuels0000000000
24Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products9441.3631.2611.2701.4941.4581.5012.0191.7541.655
25Manufacture of rubber and plastic products11111519202328353436
26Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products14191514122125272716
27Manufacture of basic metals1664452147164273352332245279
28Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment269329340346327335351364348350
29Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.389475490500472483507525502505
30Manufacture of office machinery and computers2222223322
31Manufacture of electrical machinery and apparatus n.e.c.210257265270255261274284271273
32Manufacture of radio, television and communication equipment and apparatus67818486818387908687
33Manufacture of medical, precision and optical instruments, watches and clocks46565859565760625959
34Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers241295304310293300314326311313
35Manufacture of other transport equipment2333333333
36Manufacture of furniture; manufacturing n.e.c.119122167207225252315385375403
37Recycling1222222222
40Electricity, gas, steam and hot water supply000000000818
41Collection, purification and distribution of water37303433363836393650
45Construction116146118122247325390421372314
50Sale, maintenance and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles; retail sale services of automotive fuel212174197188204219206224207197
51Wholesale trade and commission trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles4683844364164524844554964591.498
52Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles; repair of personal and household goods712584663633688736692755699348
55Hotels and restaurants1.3101.0741.2201.1641.2651.3521.2721.3871.2843.766
60Land transport; transport via pipelines1.2381.0151.1531.1001.1951.2781.2031.3111.2140
61Water transport6566676760
62Air transport3642983393233513763533853570
63Supporting and auxiliary transport activities; activities of travel agencies7305996806497057547107747161.384
64Post and telecommunications1.5581.2781.4511.3851.5051.6091.5141.6501.52811
65Financial intermediation, except insurance and pension funding1.2671.0391.1801.1261.2241.3091.2311.3421.2430
66Insurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security1331091241181281371291411304
67Activities auxiliary to financial intermediation34283230333533363426
70Real estate activities264217246235255273257280259114
71Renting of machinery and equipment without operator and of personal and household goods10586989310110810211110376
72Computer and related activities846978758187828982160
73Research and development53444947515552565231
74Other business activities711583662632687735691753698858
75Public administration and defence; compulsory social security2.4702.5282.6192.4992.7162.9042.7322.9782.7578.068
80Education3.5234.2744.5054.2984.6724.9954.7005.1244.7431.666
85Health and social work3.6254.2734.1974.0044.3524.6544.3794.7734.4195.187
90Sewage and refuse disposal, sanitation and similar activities148122138132143153144157145747
91Activities of membership organisation n.e.c.411337383365397425400436403284
92Recreational, cultural and sporting activities1.5801.2951.4711.4031.5251.6311.5351.6731.54977
93Other service activities1048697931011081011101021.410