Bevölkerung und Arbeitsmarkt im EU-Vergleich
RegionBevölkerungszahl*BevölkerungsdichteBevölkerungswachstum*Erwerbstätigenquoten
15 bis 64 Jahre
Arbeitslosenquoten
20202020, pro km²1995-2020, in %2020, in %2020, in %
Österreich8.901.06410610,872,45,4
EU27 (ab 2020)447.319.9161015,267,67,1
Eurozone342.409.4761238,067,17,9
Belgien11.522.44037712,164,75,6
Bulgarien6.951.48263-21,268,55,1
Dänemark5.822.76313610,474,45,6
Deutschland83.166.7112332,076,23,8
Estland1.328.97629-9,073,76,8
Finnland5.525.292167,772,17,8
Frankreich67.320.21610611,965,38,0
Griechenland10.718.565811,756,316,3
Irland4.964.4407127,567,75,7
Italien59.641.4881974,758,19,2
Kroatien4.058.16572-14,862,07,5
Lettland1.907.67530-31,171,68,1
Litauen2.794.09043-30,471,68,5
Luxemburg626.10824235,267,26,8
Malta514.5641.62826,873,74,4
Niederlande17.407.58541911,477,83,8
Polen37.958.138121-1,668,73,2
Portugal10.295.9091122,869,06,9
Rumänien19.328.83881-17,565,65,0
Schweden10.327.5892414,675,58,3
Slowakei5.457.8731111,967,56,7
Slowenien2.095.8611035,170,95,0
Spanien47.332.6149416,360,915,5
Tschechische Republik10.693.9391363,474,42,6
Ungarn9.769.526105-5,869,74,3
Zypern888.0059627,369,97,6